Wild Marlow – Data Protection Privacy Policy

Wild Marlow is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. We want you to understand how we collect and use your personal data.

1. Who are we?

Wild Marlow is a Community Interest Company (#12334767) whose principal aim is to protect and celebrate the wildlife and biodiversity in Marlow. If you would like to contact us about this notice or your data, you may do so via the following:

Email: contact@wildmarlow.org.uk

2. What information do we collect from you?

We collect the following information on the membership forms and store it in an electronic membership database:

  • Member names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, and Gift Aid status

We further store:

  • Completed membership forms
  • Email addresses in emails sent to the Group by members and non-members, plus any other information provided therein

3. How do we use your data?

We will always seek to ensure that we use your personal data with your interests and rights paramount as well as in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations.

We will only use your personal data to contact you when it is relevant to our legitimate interests or where we have your consent. Specifically, this will include but is not limited to:

  • Group news, e.g., newsletter
  • Requests relating to fundraising consistent with our legitimate interests

If you wish to opt out from any of the above communications, please contact us at: Email: contact@wildmarlow.org.uk

4. Lawful basis

In order to use your personal data as set out in Section 3, we need to have a lawful basis for doing so and we describe these, and the circumstances where they apply, below.

Legitimate interests:

We use your personal information to contact you in line with our legitimate interests, which include the following:

  • Seeking to protect wildlife and habitats in the Marlow area
  • Seeking to educate and inform people about Wildlife and the Group’s activities
  • Seeking to ensure our members and supporters have the information they need to participate in the Group’s activities in the ways most suitable to them
  • Seeking to maintain sufficient funds to achieve these objectives

5. Do we share your personal data?

  • We share member name, house number, and postcode with HMRC in order to claim Gift Aid
  • We might share stories involving members/supporters on social media but only with their explicit consent
  • Data is otherwise not shared with any 3rd party without the member’s consent
  • We do not sell member data.

6. How do we keep your personal data secure?

We take all reasonable steps to keep your data safe and secure and to ensure the data is accessed only by those who have a legitimate interest to do so.

  • Paper membership forms are kept securely and not shared outside the group.
  • Electronic files containing member/supporter information are kept securely on password-protected devices/accounts
  • Our electronic membership database is password protected and accessible only to the limited people who need access to support Group activities.

7. How long will we keep your personal data?

We will keep members’ personal data for as long as they remain members in order to communicate in line with our legitimate interests.

If your membership lapses, we may keep your personal data for up to six years unless you request for us to delete it.

8. Your information rights

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal data which we are happy to remind you of – just email us with any requests relating to your data.

  • You have a right to be informed about the collection and use of your data as described in this Privacy policy.
  • You have the right of access to your data so, should you require it, you can ask us to share a copy of the data we hold about you.
  • You have the right to correct any data we hold about you so please do not hesitate to let us know of any relevant changes.
  • You have the right to object to us using your personal data to contact you and to opt out of all communications from the Group.
  • You have the right to withdraw consent if you have given it and later change your mind.
  • You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office if you are unhappy with our use of your data though we hope you would contact us first to discuss. The ICO can be contacted on https://ico.org.uk.